TU-3LG-024-R22

Tray, In+Outdoor, MLT, OM3, 24f, Gel Tubes 2.8mm, Dbl Jkt - PVC & CPE, OFNR, Oil Res 1/2

...
DataTuff Tray, Indoor/Outdoor, Multi-Loose-Tube, OM3, 24 Fibers, Gel Filled Tubes 2.8mm, Double Jacket - PVC Inner / CPE Outer, OFNR, Oil Res 1 & 2
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Multi-Loose Tube Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM3

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

24

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

2

Number of Fillers

3

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

0.110 in (2.8 mm)

Subunit Color

TIA-598-D

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Inner Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.379 in (9.6 mm)

Color

Black

Outer Jacket Specifications

Nom. Diameter

0.514 in (13.1 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m -
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz.km -
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 1500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

130 lbs/kft (193 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.17 Revision Date: 12-15-2021