TU-3LG-144-RI2

Tray, In+Outdoor, MLT, OM3, 144f, Gel Tubes 2.8mm, AIA, Dbl Jkt - PVC & CPE, OFCR, Oil Res 1/2

...
DataTuff Tray, Indoor/Outdoor, Multi-Loose-Tube, OM3, 144 Fibers, Gel Filled Tubes 2.8mm, Aluminum Interlock Armor, Double Jacket - PVC Inner / CPE Outer, OFCR, Oil Res 1 & 2
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Multi-Loose Tube Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations, Rodent Proof

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM3

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

144

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

12

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

0.110 in (2.8 mm)

Subunit Color

TIA-598-D

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.701 in (17.8 mm)

Color

Black

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Nom. Diameter

1.115 in (28.3 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m -
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz.km -
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 1500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

418 lbs/kft (622 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.17 Revision Date: 12-15-2021