TU-SLG-144-RI2

Tray, In+Outdoor, MLT, OS2, 144f, Gel Tubes 2.8mm, AIA, Dbl Jkt - PVC & CPE, OFCR, Oil Res 1/2

...
DataTuff Tray, Indoor/Outdoor, Multi-Loose-Tube, OS2, 144 Fibers, Gel Filled Tubes 2.8mm, Aluminum Interlock Armor, Double Jacket - PVC Inner / CPE Outer, OFCR, Oil Res 1 & 2
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Multi-Loose Tube Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations, Rodent Proof

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

144

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

12

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

0.110 in (2.8 mm)

Subunit Color

TIA-598-D

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.701 in (17.8 mm)

Color

Black

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Nom. Diameter

1.115 in (28.3 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m -
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

418 lbs/kft (622 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.17 Revision Date: 12-15-2021