7824P

3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fiber, 6 Conductor 18 AWG and 6 Conductor 24 AWG, Plenum

...
3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fiber, 6 TC Conductor (19x30) 18 AWG and 6 TC Conductor (7x32) 24 AWG, FEP Insulation, Beldfoil Shield, PVDF Jacket, Plenum
Get Product Alerts
Specifications

Suitable Applications

3 Channel Composite Camera Cable

Multiconductor
Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
Element No. of Conductors AWG Stranding Material Nominal Conductor DCR Insulation Material Insulation Nominal Diameter
Blue Quad, Orange Quad, Green Quad 6 24 7x32 TC - Tinned Copper 23.3 Ohm/1000ft FEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene 0.038 in
Blue Quad, Orange Quad, Green Quad 6 18 19x30 TC - Tinned Copper 6.67 Ohm/1000ft FEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene 0.078 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
Description Color
Blue Quad - 24 AWG Red
Blue Quad - 24 AWG Gray
Blue Quad - 18 AWG White
Blue Quad - 18 AWG Black
Orange Quad - 24 AWG Red
Orange Quad - 24 AWG Gray
Orange Quad - 18 AWG White
Orange Quad - 18 AWG Black
Green Quad - 24 AWG Red
Green Quad - 24 AWG Gray
Green Quad - 18 AWG White
Green Quad - 18 AWG Black
Multiconductor Inner Shield
Layer Inner Shield Type Inner Shield Material Inner Shield Coverage Drainwire AWG Drainwire Stranding Drainwire Material Drainwire Diameter Drainwire Position
Blue Quad Tape Al/poly (Foil in) 100 % 22 7x30 TC - Tinned Copper 0.030 in Under Shield Tape
Multiconductor Inner Shield 02
Layer Inner Shield Type Inner Shield Material Inner Shield Coverage Drainwire AWG Drainwire Stranding Drainwire Material Drainwire Diameter Drainwire Position
Orange Quad Tape Al/poly (Foil in) 100.0 % 22 7x30 TC - Tinned Copper 0.030 in Under Shield Tape
Multiconductor Inner Shield 03
Layer Inner Shield Type Inner Shield Material Inner Shield Coverage Drainwire AWG Drainwire Stranding Drainwire Material Drainwire Diameter Drainwire Position
Green Quad Tape Al/poly (Foil in) 100.0 % 22 7x30 TC - Tinned Copper 0.030 in Under Shield Tape
Multiconductor Inner Jacket
Element Material Nominal Diameter
Blue Quad PVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride 0.220 in
Orange Quad PVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride 0.220 in
Green Quad PVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride 0.220 in
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL Description UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG 300 V RMS
18 AWG 300 V RMS
Fiber
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.657.A2 6

Fiber Color Coding

Yellow Printed

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Number of Active Subunits

6

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Mode Field Diameter

9.2 µm

Wavelength@Optical SM1

1310 nm, 1550 nm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.50 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.50 dB/km

Min Bend Radius/Minor Axis_CP_FB

20x

Overall Cable

Conductor Material:

Tinned Copper

Outer Jacket Material
Material Nominal Diameter
PVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride 0.553 in

Jacket

PVDF

Nominal Diameter@OuterJacket1 1_CP_OV

0.553 in

Operating Temp Range

0°C to 70°C

Installation Temp Range

0°C to 70°C

Storage Temp Range

0°C to 70°C

Min Bend Radius During Installation_OV

20x

Max. Pull Tension

2700 N

Bulk Cable Weight

193 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance

CMP

CEC/C(UL) Compliance

CMP

Other Standards

SMPTE 311

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2)

Yes

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment)

Yes

EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV)

Yes

EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Yes

EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)

Yes

CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire and Cable)

Yes

China RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011)

Yes

Other Specification

SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor

Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability

NFPA 262

C(UL) Flammability

NFPA 262

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)

Yes

Overall Armor Shield

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.253 Revision Date: 03-17-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color UPC Length
7824P 005CUT Green
7824P 0054000 Green 612825190004 4,000 ft
7824P 0051000 Green, Dark 612825352266 1,000 ft
7824P 0052000 Green, Dark 612825443001 2,000 ft
Resources