DHIP162U4D06J

Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OM4, 6 Distribution Fibers, #16-2pr, CMP-OF

...
Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OM4, 6 Distribution Fibers, 4.5mm Sub-unit, 2- 16 AWG Pairs, Plenum
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Indoor

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count Subunit Color
OM4 6 Erika Violet

Fiber Color Coding

Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC 900 µm

Bulk Cable Weight

78 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Jacket Specifications

Conductor Count

2

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.382" (9.7mm)

Color

Apple Green

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Max Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.0 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 850 nm

3.0 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 15x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 600 lbf (2700 N (NaN lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) 180 lbf (810 N (NaN lbf)
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

0°C to +70°C

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Plenum

NEC/(UL) Compliance

CMP-OF

TIA/EIA Compliance

ICEA S-120-742

REACH

Complies

RoHS

Complies

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.51 Revision Date: 02-16-2021