M-FAST SFP-LH/LC EEC

SFP Fiberoptic Fast-Ethernet Transceiver LH, extended temperature range

...
SFP Fiberoptic Fast-Ethernet Transceiver LH with LC connector, extended temperature range
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product description

Type

M-FAST SFP-LH/LC EEC, SFP Transceiver

Description

SFP Fiberoptic Fast-Ethernet Transceiver LH, extended temperature range

Port type and quantity

1 x 100 Mbit/s with LC connector

Network size - length of cable

Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver)

47 - 104 km (Link Budget at 1550 nm = 10 - 29 dB; A = 0.25 dB/km; D = 19 ps/(nm*km))

Power requirements

Operating Voltage

power supply via the switch

Power consumption

1 W

Software

Diagnostics

Optical input and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient conditions

MTBF (Telecordia SR-332 Issue 3) @ 25°C

367 Years

Operating temperature

-40-+85 °C

Storage/transport temperature

-40-+85 °C

Relative humidity (non-condensing)

5-95 %

Dimensions (WxHxD)

20 mm x 18 mm x 50 mm

Weight

30 g

Mounting

SFP slot

Protection class

IP20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration

1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7 g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min

IEC 60068-2-27 shock

15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD)

6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge

EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field

10 V/m (80-1000 MHz)

EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst)

2 kV power line, 1 kV data line

EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage

power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line

EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity

3 V (10 kHz-150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55022

EN 55022 Class A

FCC CFR47 Part 15

FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of information technology equipment

EN60950

Hazardous locations

depending on deployed switch

Shipbuilding

depending on deployed switch

Scope of delivery and accessories

Scope of delivery

SFP module

Further Instructions

Product Documentation

https://www.doc.hirschmann.com

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.61 Revision Date: 01-08-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Type
943948001 M-FAST SFP-LH/LC EEC