TF-SBB-012-RN5

Factory, In+Outdoor, BO, OS2, 12f, Subunit 2.0mm, Sgl Jkt - PVC, OFNR, Ozone-UV-Oil Res

...
Factory Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Breakout, OS2, 12 Fibers, Subunits 2.0mm 900um, Single Jacket - PVC, OFNR, Ozone-UV-Oil Resistant
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Breakout Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

12

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

12

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Diameter

0.78 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter

0.540 in (13.7 mm)

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

109 lbs/kft (162 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance

Flammability / Fire Resistance

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.14 Revision Date: 10-18-2021