DOLU53MA004BKAA

Indoor & Outdoor Dry Core Wet Tube Loose Tube Cable, OM3, 4 Fibers, CSTA

...
Indoor & Outdoor Dry Core Wet Tube Loose Tube Cable, OM3, 4 Fibers, Corrugated Steel Tape Armor, Single LSZH Black Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count Subunit Color
OM3 4 Blue, Filler, Filler, Filler, Filler, Filler, Filler

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
PBT – Polybutylene Terephthalate

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Yarns + Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

180 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit

4

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Nominal Wall Thickness
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) Black 12.4 mm 1.8 mm

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

50 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.0 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 850 nm

3.0 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 20 x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 10 x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 2000 N (450 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 600 N (135 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 1000 N/100mm
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-40 °C to +70 °C

Storage Temp Range

-40 °C to +70 °C

Standards

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

IEC 61034-2

TIA/EIA Compliance

EIA/TIA-455

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60793, IEC 60794-1

RoHS

Yes

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.22 Revision Date: 01-03-2022