GOVN824

Outdoor OFC CLT (jelly filled): GLASS YARNS(4500N) + PE with 1 Tube of Ø3.3mm 24f SM OS2 G.652.D & G.657.A1.

...
Outdoor optical fiber Central Loose Tube (jelly filled tube) cable with glass yarns (improved rodent protection and high tensile strength) as strength member and polyethylene outer jacket. Product feature: This cable has improved rodent protection by glass yarns. Existing out of 1 Tube with a diameter of 3.3mm with 24 fibers SM OS2 G.652.D & G.657.A1.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 G.652D & G.657A1 24 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Natural

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua. With Ringmark: BL, OR, GR, BR, GY, WT, RD, BK, YL, VT, PK, AQ

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Waterblocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns

Bulk Cable Weight

52 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

1

Fibers Per Subunit

24

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Ripcord
PE - Polyethylene Black 7.8 mm No

Table Notes

Standard color: Black. Available colors: Black, Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.39 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.24 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.29 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 156 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 78 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 4500 N (1012 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1500 N (337 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 15 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 7.5 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temperature Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.94 Revision Date: 01-20-2023

Part Numbers
Item # Color Put-Up Type Length EAN
GOVN824.002100 Black Reel 2,100 m 8719605079022