NVMU12BA012BKAA

Outdoor OFC CLT (jelly filled): GLASS YARNS + Single PE Jacket with Steel Wire Embedded with 1 Tube of Ø3.0mm 12 Fibers

...
Outdoor optical fiber Central Loose Tube (jelly filled tube) cable with glass yarns as flexible non-metallic strength member, Single Polyethylene Jacket with Two Steel Wires Embedded, 12 Fibers
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser), and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV, and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels, trenches, and/or tubes.

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T

G652.D

Fiber Core Diameter

9/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

12

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

3.0 mm

Subunit Color

Natural

Cable Core Waterblocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

PE - Polyethylene

Nom. Diameter

9 mm (0.35 in)

Color

Black

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.36 dB/km 0.22 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

180 mm

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

135 mm

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1500 N (340 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

600 N (130 lbf)

Crush Resistance

1000 N/100mm

Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3

Bulk Cable Weight

85 kg/km (57 lbs/1000ft)

Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Outdoor, UV Resistance

TIA/EIA Compliance

TIA/EIA-455

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794-1

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment)

Product Notes

Notes

Embedded Strength Member : Two Parallel Steel Wires; Cable can pass UV Resistance test as per IEC 60794-1-22-F14.

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.30 Revision Date: 09-16-2022