TR-SCN-024-NRU

OSP, Outdoor, CLT, OS2, 24f, Dry Tubes 3.3mm, RP Sgl Jkt, Blk, UV

...
OSP Grade, Outdoor, Central Loose-Tube, OS2, 24 Fibers, Dry Tube 3.3mm, Rodent Protected, Single Jacket, Black, UV Resistant
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Central Loose Tube Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, OSP, Outdoor & Wet Locations, Rodent Proof, UV Resistant

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Fillers

0

Fibers Per Subunit

24

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Free

Subunit Diameter

0.130 in (3.3 mm)

Subunit Color

Blue

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Fiberglass Yarns

Jacket Material

PE - Polyethylene

Nom. Diameter

0.295 in (7.5 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.35 0.25
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5000 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10000 m 40000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

28 lbs/kft (41 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-30°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Product Notes

Notes

GR - 20

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.9 Revision Date: 11-14-2022

Part Numbers
Item #
TR-SCN-024-NRUN