FDSD012P9

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OS2 Distribution 12 Fibers

...
FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 12 Fibers OFNP Non-Unitized Black Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Premise Backbone

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

12

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter

0.230 in (5.8 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.50 dB/km 0.50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 50,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max Tensile Strength During Installation

660 N (150 lbf)

Max Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

21 lbs/kft (31 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™, Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) Available

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE), REACH: 2020-01-16

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.214 Revision Date: 04-06-2021