FDSD048PK

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum OS2 Distribution 48Fibers

...
FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 48 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (12F) Black Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Premise Backbone

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

48

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

4

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Diameter

0.220 in (5.6 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking and nomex tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter

0.623 in (15.8 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.50 dB/km 0.50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 50,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

129 lbs/kft (192 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™, Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) Available

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE), REACH: 2020-01-16

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.219 Revision Date: 04-06-2021