FISD144FK

Indoor Riser OS2 Distribution 144 Fibers Aluminum Interlocked

...
FX Indoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 144 Fibers OFCR Aluminum Interlocked Armor Sub-Units(12F) Yellow Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Premise Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

144

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

12

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Diameter

0.230 in (5.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Mylar

Inner Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

1.076 in (27.3 mm)

Color

Yellow

Number of Ripcords

1

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

1.490 in (37.8 mm)

Color

Yellow

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.50 dB/km 0.50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 50,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1320 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

665 lbs/kf (990 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE), REACH: 2020-01-16

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.94 Revision Date: 12-15-2021