GIPS1DH

Indoor semi-tight buffered patchcord LSZH jacket 2.4mm heavy DX MM OM1.

GIPS1DH
Indoor semi-tight buffered patchcord with Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. 2.4mm heavy duplex MM OM1.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor (Not Riser or Plenum)

Suitable Applications

Flexible terminating leads such as pigtails, patchcords and test leads. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Short distance applications for indoor use.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OM1 2

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange

Buffer Specification
Fiber Type Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
OM1 Semi-Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen 0.9 mm

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Bulk Cable Weight

2.9 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 2.4 mm No

Table Notes

Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Max. Attenuation at 1300 nm

0.9 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 850 nm

3.4 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 60 mm IEC 60794-2-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 600 N (135 lbf) IEC 60794-2-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 200 N (45 lbf) IEC 60794-2-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 5 kN/m IEC 60794-2-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-40 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temperature Range

-15 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temperature Range

-40 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Max. Conductivity

10 µS/mm

IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Min. pH

4.3

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.43 Revision Date: 01-20-2023