TT-SAD-036-H2N

Transit, In+Outdoor, Artic MLT, OS2, 36f, Dry Tubes 2.8mm, Dbl Jkt - LSZH, OFNG-ST1

...
Transit Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Artic Multi-Loose-Tube, OS2, 36 Fibers, Dry Tubes 2.8mm, Double Jacket - LSZH, OFNG-ST1
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Multi-Loose Tube Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

36

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

3

Number of Fillers

3

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Free

Subunit Diameter

0.110 in (2.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Blue, Orange, Green

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Inner Jacket Specifications

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Color

Black

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nom. Diameter

0.575 in (14.6 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.35 dB/km 0.25 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5000 m -
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance - -
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

4400 N (990 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

1300 N (290 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

139 lbs/kft (207 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-30C to +50C

Operating Temp Range

-50C to +70C

Storage Temp Range

-50C to +70C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNG-ST1, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.17 Revision Date: 12-15-2021