TT-SAG-012-H2N

Transit, In+Outdoor, Artic MLT, OS2, 12f, Gel Tubes 2.8mm, Dbl Jkt - LSZH, OFNG-ST1

...
Transit Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Artic Multi-Loose-Tube, OS2, 12 Fibers, Gel Filled Tubes 2.8mm, Double Jacket - LSZH, OFNG-ST1
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Multi-Loose Tube Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

12

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Fillers

5

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

0.110 in (2.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Blue

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Inner Jacket Specifications

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Color

Black

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nom. Diameter

0.606 in (15.4 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.35 dB/km 0.25 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5000 m -
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance - -
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

4450 N (1000 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

1780 N (400 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

154 lbs/kft (229 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-30C to +50C

Operating Temp Range

-50C to +70C

Storage Temp Range

-50C to +70C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNG-ST1, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.17 Revision Date: 12-15-2021