7804C

SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 2 Conductor 16 AWG, Belflex® Jacket, CMR

...
Heavy Gauge SMPTE 311M HDTV, 2 Single Mode fibers, 2 TC Conductors 24 AWG stranded (7x32) and 2 TC Conductors 16 AWG stranded (65x34), PVC insulation TC braid shield (95% coverage), CMR rating, Belflex® jacket.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications

Suitable Applications

SMPTE 311M HDTV Cable

Multiconductor
Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
Element No. of Conductors AWG Stranding Material Nominal Conductor DCR Insulation Material Insulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG 2 24 7x32 TC - Tinned Copper 23.3 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.050 in
16 AWG 2 16 65x34 TC - Tinned Copper 4.3 Ohm/1000ft PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.093 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
Description Color
24 AWG Red
24 AWG Gray
16 AWG Black
16 AWG White

Nom Outer Shield DCR@Cond DCR1_CP_MC

2.8 Ohm/1000ft

Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL Description UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG 300 V RMS
16 AWG 300 V RMS
Fiber
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.657.A2 2

Fiber Color Coding

Blu, Yel

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Number of Active Subunits

2

Number of Subunit Positions

2

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Mode Field Diameter

9.2 µm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.50 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.50 dB/km

Overall Cable

Conductor Material:

Tinned Copper

Outer Jacket Material
Material Material Trade Name Nominal Diameter Separator Material
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride Belflex® 0.362 in PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Overall Shielding
Layer 1 Type Material Coverage
Overall Braid TC - Tinned Copper 0.95 %

Jacket

PVC

Separator Material@OuterJacket1 1

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter@OuterJacket1 1_CP_OV

0.362 in

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to 70°C

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to 70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to 70°C

Flex Cycle Rating_CP_OV

15,000 Cycles

Max. Pull Tension

1350 N

Bulk Cable Weight

81.3 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance

CMR

CEC/C(UL) Compliance

CMG

EU Directive Compliance

Yes

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2)

Yes

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment)

Yes

EU RoHS Compliance Date (yyyy-mm-dd)

2005-07-01

EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE)

Yes

EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR)

Yes

CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire and Cable)

Yes

Other Specification

SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor

Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability

UL1666 Vertical Shaft

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N)

No

Product Notes

Notes

Plenum version and other conductor counts/diameters available by special order.

Overall Armor Shield

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.167 Revision Date: 03-17-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color UPC Length Footnote
7804C B591000 Black, Matte 612825189381 1,000 ft C
7804C B591640 Black, Matte 612825418276 1,640 ft C
7804C B593280 Black, Matte 612825189404 3,280 ft C
7804C B592500 Black, Matte 612825189398 2,500 ft
7804C B59CUT Black, Matte
Resources
Technical Information
Compliance Documentation