HI4B0020214RB

Indoor Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cable, OM4, 2 Breakout Fibers, #14-2c, CL3R-OF

...
FX HYBRID INDOOR, OM4, BREAKOUT, 2 FIBERS, 02 x 14AWG, CL3R-OF, SUB-UNIT 2.0MM (1F X 900UM), ERIKA VIOLET JACKET
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS), Passive Optical Network (PON), Wireless Access Points (WAP), Security (Cameras)

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM4

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

2

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Fiber Construction

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Nom. Jacket Diameter

0.078 in. (2.0 mm)

Jacket Color

Erika Violet

Conductor Specifications

AWG Size

14

Number of Strands

19x26

Conductor Type

TC - Tinned Copper

Number of Conductors

2

Insulation Material

PVC

Nom. Insulation Diameter

0.090 in. (2.3 mm)

Outer Jacket Specifications

Jacket Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.267 in (6.8 mm)

Color

Erika Violet

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 550 m --
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 4700 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 3500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

60 lbs/kft (90 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-20°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

NEC / UL Compliance

CL3R-OF

ICEA Compliance

S-120-742

TIA/EIA Compliance

ICEA S-120-742

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.25 Revision Date: 04-08-2022