GUHN812

Universal OFC CLT (jelly filled): GLASS YARNS + LSZH + SWB + LSZH with 1 Tube of Ø3.3mm 12f SM OS2 G.652.D & G.657.A1.

...
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) optical fiber Central Loose Tube (jelly filled tube) cable with glass yarns as strength member, Low Smoke Zero Halogen inner jacket, Steel Wire Braid (Full Rodent Protected) armor and Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. Product feature: This cable has improved rodent protection by Steel Wire Braid (Full Rodent Protected). Existing out of 1 Tube with a diameter of 3.3mm with 12 fibers SM OS2 G.652.D & G.657.A1.
Get Product Alerts

Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 G.652D & G.657A1 12 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Natural

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Waterblocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns

Bulk Cable Weight

127 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

1

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Double Jacket

Type of Armor

Steel Wire Braid

Inner Jacket

Nom. Diameter

5.8 mm

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 10.0 mm No

Table Notes

Standard color: Black. Available colors: Black, Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.39 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.24 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.29 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 200 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 200 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1500 N (337 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 500 N (112 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 22 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 11 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temperature Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

Standards

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-25

IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Max. Conductivity

10 µS/mm

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Min. pH

4.3

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.29 Revision Date: 12-14-2023