GUUNF06

Universal OFC CLT (jelly filled): FRP + LSZH + PA + LSZH with 1 Tube of Ø3.3mm 6f SM OS2 G.657.A2.

GUUNF06
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) optical fiber Central Loose Tube (jelly filled tube) cable with , Fiber Reinforced Plastic (Full Rodent Protected) inner armor, Low Smoke Zero Halogen inner jacket, termite protection by polyamide layer and Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. Product feature: This cable has improved rodent protection by Fiber Reinforced Plastic (Full Rodent Protected)termite protection by polyamide layer and . Existing out of 1 Tube
Get Product Alerts

Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and/or tubes.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 G.657A2 6 TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Natural

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Waterblocking

Waterblock Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

155 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

1

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Triple Jacket

Type of Armor

Fiber Reinforced Plastic

Inner Jacket

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Material@InnerJacket2

Nylon

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Color Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) Black 11.4 mm No

Table Notes

Standard color: Black. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.30 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.30 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 228 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 228 mm IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 3250 N (731 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 1100 N (247 lbf) IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 22 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 11 kN/m IEC 60794-3-10
Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temperature Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temperature Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

Standards

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-25

IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Max. Conductivity

10 µS/mm

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Min. pH

4.3

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794-1-1

UV/ Sunlight Protection

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.11 Revision Date: 01-04-2024