FD3H0125G

Indoor/Outdoor Riser Heavy Duty Loose Tube OM3 12F Armor Unitized

...
FX Indoor/Outdoor Heavy Duty Loose Tube OM3 12 Fibers OFCR Corrugated Steel Tape Armor Sub-Units(12F) Gel Black
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Print Legend

BELDEN 12xOM3 IN/OUTDOOR ARMORED LOOSE TUBE CABLE FD3H0125G E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFNR C(UL) ---FT4--- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

Indoor/Outdoor

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OM3 12

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
Loose tube - Gel-filled

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblock Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

17 lbs/1000ft

Weight

107 kg

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

5

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Double Jacket

Type of Armor

Corrugated Steel Tape

Inner Jacket

Number of Ripcords

2

Color

Black

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter
Thermoplastic 0.63 in (16 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

2

Nom. Diameter

.51 (12.9)

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)

2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125μm

Max. Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.0 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 850 nm

3.0 dB/km

Wavelength

850 nm / 1300 nm

10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance

300 m / 300 m

1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance

- / 550 m

Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth

1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance

440

Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 67 N (300 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) 22 N (100 lbf)
Cable Impact Resistance 2.9 N/cm
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-40C to +70C

Installation Temp Range

-30C to +60C

Storage Temp Range

-40C to +80C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

Riser

Standards

UL Flammability

OFCR

NEC/(UL) Compliance

N/A

C (UL) US

FT4

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-104-696

RoHS

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.73 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color Put-Up Type UPC
FD3H0125G Black Reel 612825373742
Resources
All Resources