FI3B002PBR

Indoor Plenum OM3 Breakout 2F 2mm Sub-Units Red

FI3B002PBR
Indoor OM3 Breakout 2 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (2.0mm) Red Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Horizontal Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM3

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125μm µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 μm µm

Fiber Count

2

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

2

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Diameter

0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Nomex Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.23 in (5.9 mm)

Color

Red

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m --
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 1500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1330 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

100 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

14 lbs/kft (21 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-0°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.62 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources