FI4B018RBA

Indoor Riser OM4 Breakout 18F 2mm Sub-Units Aqua

FI4B018RBA
Indoor OM4 Breakout 18 Fibers OFNR Sub-Units (2.0mm) Aqua Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Horizontal Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM4

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125μm µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 μm µm

Fiber Count

18

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

18

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Nomex Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Color

Aqua

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1100 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 550 m --
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 4700 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 3500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Crush Resistance

100 N/cm

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.64 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources