FISB010PB

Indoor Plenum OS2 Breakout 10F 2mm Sub-Units Yellow

FISB010PB
FX Indoor OS2 Breakout 10 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (2.0MM) Yellow Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Horizontal Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125μm µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 μm µm

Fiber Count

10

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

10

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Diameter

0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Nomex Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.395 in (10.1 mm)

Color

Yellow

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1330 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

100 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

20 lbs/kft (30 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-0°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.62 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources