FISB018RB

Indoor Riser OS2 Breakout 18F 2mm Sub-Units Yellow

FISB018RB
FX Indoor OS2 Breakout 18 Fibers OFNR Sub-Units (2.0MM) Yellow Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Horizontal Backbone

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125μm µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 μm µm

Fiber Count

18

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

18

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Diameter

0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

Upjacketed GRP

Core Wrap

Nomex Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Aramid yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter

0.514 in (13.1 mm)

Color

Yellow

Number of Ripcords

2

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.40 dB/km 0.30 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

100 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

35 lbs/kft (53 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.64 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Resources
All Resources