FS1C00860

OUTDOOR CENTRAL LOOSE TUBE OM1 8 FIBERS OSP CORRUGATED STEEL TAPE ARMOR

...
FX OUTDOOR CENTRAL LOOSE TUBE OM1 8 FIBERS OSP CORRUGATED STEEL TAPE ARMOR NON-UNITIZED BLACK
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Steel Armored Central Loose Tube

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Outdoor & Wet Locations, Direct Burial, Rodent Proof

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM1

Fiber Core Diameter

62.5/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

8

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Fillers

0

Fibers Per Subunit

8

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

0.150 in (3.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Blue

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid Yarns

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

CST - Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Fiberglass Yarns

Material

PE - Polyethylene

Nom. Diameter

0.410 in (10.4 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 953 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.25 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m - 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 33 m - -
Min. Restricted Mode Launch  220 MHz.km - -
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 200 MHz.km - 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

69 lbs/kft (103 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-30C to +60C

Operating Temp Range

-40C to +70C

Storage Temp Range

-40C to +70C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Outdoor, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™, Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) Available

ICEA Compliance

S-87-640

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-87-640

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.84 Revision Date: 04-06-2021

Resources
All Resources