FS3C012N0

Outdoor Central Loose Tube OM3 12 Fibers

FS3C012N0
FX Outdoor Central Loose Tube OM3 12 Fibers OSP Non-Unitized Black
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Central Loose Tube

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Outdoor & Wet Locations, Aerial (Lashed)

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM3

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Fiber Count

12

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Fillers

0

Fibers Per Subunit

12

Subunit Waterblocking

Gel Filled

Subunit Diameter

0.150 in (3.8 mm)

Subunit Color

Blue

Subunit Strength Members

Aramid Yarns

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Fiberglass Yarns

Material

PE - Polyethylene

Nom. Diameter

0.315 in (8.0 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 953 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 m - 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m - -
Min. Restricted Mode Launch  - -
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz.km -
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 1500 MHz.km - 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

34 lbs/kft (51 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-30C to +60C

Operating Temp Range

-40C to +70C

Storage Temp Range

-40C to +70C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Outdoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™, Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) Available

ICEA Compliance

S-87-640

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-87-640

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.163 Revision Date: 04-06-2021

Resources
All Resources