FSSH006NF

Heavy Duty Loose Tube OS2 6F OSPUnitized Gel

FSSH006NF
FX Outdoor Heavy Duty Loose Tube OS2 6 Fibers OSP Sub-Units(6F) Gel Black
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Print Legend

BELDEN 6XOS2 OUTDOOR LOOSE TUBE CABLE FSSH006NF(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFN C(UL) OFN---ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)

Environmental Space

Outdoor

Suitable Applications

Outdoor

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2 6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
Loose tube - Gel-filled

Central Strength Member

GRP

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblock Tape

Bulk Cable Weight

79 lbs/1000ft

Weight

79 kg

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

1

Number of Subunit Positions

6

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Inner Jacket

Material

PE - Polyethylene

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter
Thermoplastic 0.46 in (11.7 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

2

Nom. Diameter

.44 (11.2)

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125μm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.40 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.30 dB/km

Wavelength

1310 nm / 1550 nm

10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance

10,000 m / 40,000 m

1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance

5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance

220

Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) 40 N (180 lbf)
Cable Impact Resistance 4.4 N/cm
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-40C to +70C

Installation Temp Range

-30C to +70C

Storage Temp Range

-40C to +75C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

OSP

Standards

NEC/(UL) Compliance

N/A

TIA/EIA Compliance

ANSI/ICEA S-87-640

RoHS

Yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.78 Revision Date: 03-16-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Color Put-Up Type UPC
FSSH006NF Black Reel 612825372820
Resources
All Resources