HD3B0020216FB

Indoor/Outdoor Armored Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cable, OM3, 2 Breakout Fibers, 2.0mm Sub-units, #16-2c, CMR-OF

HD3B0020216FB
FX HYBRID INDOOR/OUTDOOR, OM3, BREAKOUT, 2 FIBERS, 02 x 16AWG, CMR-OF ALUMINUM INTERLOCKED ARMOR, SUB-UNIT 2.0MM (1F X 900UM), BLACK JACKET
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS), Passive Optical Network (PON), Wireless Access Points (WAP), Security (Cameras)

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM3

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

2

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Fiber Construction

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Nom. Jacket Diameter

0.078 in. (2.0 mm)

Jacket Color

Aqua

Conductor Specifications

AWG Size

16

Number of Strands

19x29

Conductor Type

TC - Tinned Copper

Number of Conductors

2

Insulation Material

PVC

Nom. Insulation Diameter

0.087 in. (2.2 mm)

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.327 in (8.3 mm)

Color

Aqua

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nom. Diameter

0.61 in (15.5 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 m 550 m
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m --
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz.km --
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 1500 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

15x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

166 lbs/kft (248 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10⁰C to +60⁰C

Operating Temp Range

-40⁰C to +70⁰C

Storage Temp Range

-40⁰C to +70⁰C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

NEC / UL Compliance

CMR-OF

ICEA Compliance

S-120-742

TIA/EIA Compliance

ICEA S-120-742

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.14 Revision Date: 11-30-2021

Resources
All Resources