HDSB0020216FB

Indoor/Outdoor Armored Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cable, OS2, 2 Breakout Fibers, 2.0mm Sub-units, #16-2c, CMR-OF

HDSB0020216FB
FX HYBRID INDOOR/OUTDOOR, OS2, BREAKOUT, 2 FIBERS, 02 x 16AWG, CMR-OF ALUMINUM INTERLOCKED ARMOR, SUB-UNIT 2.0MM (1F X 900UM), BLACK JACKET
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor

Suitable Applications

Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS), Passive Optical Network (PON), Wireless Access Points (WAP), Security (Cameras)

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count Subunit Color Subunit Color 2
OS2 2 Yellow Yellow

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Buffer Specification
Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Bulk Cable Weight

166 lbs/kft (248 kg/km)

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Jacket Specifications

Color

Yellow

Nom. Diameter

0.327 in (8.3 mm)

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Conductor Count

2

Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 0.620 in (15.7mm)

Color

Black

Nom. Diameter

0.61 in (15.5 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter

9.2 μm

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.50 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.50 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) Error
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) Error
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-40⁰C to +70⁰C

Installation Temp Range

-10⁰C to +60⁰C

Storage Temp Range

-40⁰C to +70⁰C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Riser

NEC/(UL) Compliance

CMR-OF

TIA/EIA Compliance

ICEA S-120-742

REACH

Complies

RoHS

Complies

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.12 Revision Date: 06-21-2021

Resources
All Resources