HDSD0060218LJ

Indoor/Outdoor Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cable, OS2, 6 Distribution Fibers, #18-2c, CMR-OF

HDSD0060218LJ
FX HYBRID INDOOR/OUTDOOR, OS2, DISTRIBUTION, 6 FIBERS, 02 x 18AWG, CMR-LS-OF, SUB-UNIT 4.8MM (6F X 900UM), BLACK JACKET
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS), Passive Optical Network (PON), Wireless Access Points (WAP), Security (Cameras)

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Fiber Construction

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Nom. Jacket Diameter

0.180 in. (4.6 mm)

Jacket Color

Yellow

Conductor Specifications

AWG Size

18

Number of Strands

19x30

Conductor Type

TC - Tinned Copper

Number of Conductors

2

Insulation Material

PVC

Nom. Insulation Diameter

0.072 in. (1.8 mm)

Outer Jacket Specifications

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nom. Diameter

0.434 in (11.1 mm)

Color

Black

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.50 dB/km 0.50 dB/km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

1335 N (300 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

400 N (90 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

70 lbs/kft (105 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

NEC / UL Compliance

CMR-OF

ICEA Compliance

S-120-742

TIA/EIA Compliance

ICEA S-120-742

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.13 Revision Date: 11-30-2021

Resources
All Resources