M-FAST SFP-LH/LC transceiver

SFP Fiberoptic Fast-Ethernet Transceiver

...
SFP Fiberoptic Fast-Ethernet Transceiver
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product description

Type

M-FAST SFP-LH/LC

Name

M-FAST SFP-LH/LC

Port type and quantity

1 x 100 BASE-FX with LC connector

Network size - length of cable

Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver)

47 - 104 km, 10 - 29 dB link budget at 1550 nm, A = 0.25 dB/km, 2 dB Reserve, D = 19 ps/(nm x km)

Power requirements

Operating Voltage

power supply via the switch

Power consumption

1 W

Software

Diagnostics

optical input- and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient conditions

MTBF (Telecordia SR-332 Issue 3) @ 25°C

367 Years

Operating temperature

0-+60 °C

Storage/transport temperature

-40-+85 °C

Relative humidity (non-condensing)

10-95 %

Dimensions (WxHxD)

20 mm x 18 mm x 50 mm

Weight

40 g

Mounting

SFP slot

Protection class

IP 20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration

1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7 g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min

IEC 60068-2-27 shock

15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD)

6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge

EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field

10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)

EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst)

2 kV power line, 1 kV data line

EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage

power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1kV data line

EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity

3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55032

EN 55032 Class A

FCC CFR47 Part 15

FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of industrial control equipment

cUL 60950-1

Further Instructions

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.28 Revision Date: 03-26-2021

Part Numbers
Item # Type
943868501 M-FAST SFP-LH/LC