TM-SBB-018-LNA

Marine, In+Outdoor, BO, OS2, 18f, Subunit 2.0mm, Sgl Jkt - LSZH, OFNR-ST1, ABS

...
Marine Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Breakout, OS2, 18 Fibers, Subunits 2.0mm 900um, Single Jacket - LSZH, OFNR-ST1, ABS Approved
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Breakout Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Count

18

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

18

Number of Fillers

0

Fibers Per Subunit

1

Subunit Waterblocking

Waterblocking Aramid

Subunit Diameter

0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Subunit Color

Yellow

Subunit Strength Members

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Central Strength Member

GRP

Core Wrap

Waterblocking tape

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking aramid yarns

Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nominal Diameter

0.530 in (13.5 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.50 dB/km 0.50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5000 m -
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max Tensile Strength During Installation

2670 N (600 lbf)

Max Tensile Strength During Operation

800 N (180 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

118 lbs/kft (176 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Flammability / Fire Resistance

OFNR-ST1, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

IEEE Compliance

IEEE 45

Marine Compliance

ABS

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.11 Revision Date: 04-06-2021