FISD006A9

Indoor Plenum OS2 Distribution 6 Fibers Aluminum Interlocked

...
FX Indoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 6 Fibers OFCP Aluminum Interlocked Armor Non-Unitized Yellow Jacket
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Premise Backbone

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

6

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Inner Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Aramid yarns

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter

0.190 in (4.8 mm)

Color

Yellow

Number of Ripcords

1

Armor Specifications

Armor Type and Material

AIA - Aluminum Interlock Armor

Outer Jacket Specifications

Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Nominal Diameter

0.440 in (11.2 mm)

Color

Yellow

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.50 dB/km 0.50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5,000 m --
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 50,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

20x Cable OD

Min Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max Tensile Strength During Installation

660 N (150 lbf)

Max Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

440 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

103 lbs/kft (154 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

0°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

0°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor

Sustainability

CA Prop 65, Product Lens™, Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) Available

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFCP, FT6

ICEA Compliance

S-83-596

European Directive Compliance

EU Directive 2015/863/EU (RoHS 2 amendment), REACH, EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2), EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE), REACH: 2020-01-16

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.91 Revision Date: 04-06-2021