GUXTBE08

Universal tight buffered OFC: GLASS YARNS (impr. rodent protection) LSZH jacket CPR B2ca. 8f MM OM4.

GUXTBE08
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) tight buffered optical fiber cable with glass yarns as strength member and improved rodent protection with Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. CPR Euroclass B2ca. 8 fibers MM OM4.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass B2ca

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Not suitable for blown installation.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OM4 8

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black

Buffer Specification
Fiber Type Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
OM4 Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 0.9 mm

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns

Bulk Cable Weight

56 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 7.3 mm 0

Table Notes

Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

50 µm

Max Attenuation at 1300 nm

1.0 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 850 nm

2.9 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 146 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 73 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 560 N (126 lbf) IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 5 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 3 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +55 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +55 °C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

Standards

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-24

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

CPR Euroclass

B2ca-s1,d1,a1

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.24 Revision Date: 07-19-2021