GUXTF12

Universal tight buffered OFC: GLASS YARNS (impr. rodent protection) LSZH jacket CPR Dca. 12f SM OS2 G.657.A2.

GUXTF12
Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) tight buffered optical fiber cable with glass yarns as strength member and improved rodent protection with Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. CPR Euroclass Dca. 12 fibers SM OS2 G.657.A2.
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Dca

Suitable Applications

For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Not suitable for blown installation.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T Fiber Count
OS2 G.657A2 12

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Fiber Color Coding 2

Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White

Buffer Specification
Fiber Type Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
OS2 Tight LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 0.9 mm

Cable Core Water Tight

Yes

Cable Core Water Blocking

Waterblocking Glass Yarns

Bulk Cable Weight

76 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Ripcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 9.4 mm 0

Table Notes

Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.50 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.30 dB/km

Max Attenuation at 1625 nm

0.51 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value According to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E6 188 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 94 mm IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 760 N (171 lbf) IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 5 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 3 kN/m IEC 60794-2-20
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Installation Temp Range

-5 °C to +50 °C

Storage Temp Range

-30 °C to +70 °C

Product Material

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

Standards

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-1-2

Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test

IEC 60332-3-24

IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount

Zero

IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance

60%

CPR Euroclass

Dca-s1,d1,a1

REACH

Compliant

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794

UV/ Sunlight Protection

yes

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.53 Revision Date: 07-19-2021