MDBU12AA024YEAA

Indoor Mini-distribution 24 Fibers OS2

...
Indoor Mini-distribution fiber cable, OS2, 24F, LSZH Jacket, IEC 60332-3-24
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Environmental Space

Indoor

Suitable Applications

High degree of flexibility suitable for horizontal, interconnect applications; Excellent LSZH flame retardant performance for indoor application

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count Subunit Color
OS2 24 Yellow

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua

Central Strength Member

GRP

Bulk Cable Weight

36 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits

2

Physical Specifications

Number Of Fillers @Stranding1

2

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Type of Armor

Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter Nominal Wall Thickness
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant) 6.5 mm 0.65 mm
Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

9.2 µm

Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm

10.4 µm

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.22 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Tested Standard Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 20 x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E11 10 x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 660 N (148 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E1 200 N (45 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) IEC 60794-1-21-E3 1000 N/100mm
Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Storage Temperature Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test

Non-UL Rated

IEC Flammability

IEC 60332-3-24

TIA/EIA Compliance

EIA/TIA-455

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60793, IEC 60794-1

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.32 Revision Date: 05-09-2022