NTAP12AA024YEAA

24F SM G652.D Tight Buffer Indoor Riser OFC

...
24 optical fibers, Single Mode G652.D, 900µm PVC tight buffer, stranded together with aramid yarn reinforcing, flame retardant PVC jacket for indoor applications-Riser rated
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Suitable Applications

High degree of flexibility suitable for backbone, horizontal, inner and inter building installations; Excellent flame retardant performance for indoor application.

Construction
Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type Fiber Count
OS2, G.652.D 24

Fiber Color Coding

TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua. With Ringmark: BL, OR, GR, BR, GY, WT, RD, BK, YL, VT, PK, AQ

Buffer Specification
Buffer Construction Buffer Material Buffer Diameter
Tight PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 900 µm

Bulk Cable Weight

58.0 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets

Single Jacket

Outer Jacket Specifications
Outer Jacket
Material Nominal Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride 8.8 mm

Color

Yellow

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter

9 µm

Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm

0.35 dB/km

Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm

0.22 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics
Mechanical Tests
Description Requirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term) 176 mm
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term) 88 mm
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term) 660 N (148 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term) 200 N (45 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term) 1000 N/100mm
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term) 300 N/100mm
Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Storage Temp Range

-20 °C to +60 °C

Standards

UL Flammability

FT4

NEC/(UL) Compliance

OFNR

ISO/IEC Compliance

IEC 60794-1

UV/ Sunlight Protection

No

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.28 Revision Date: 12-15-2021