TM-SD9-012-LNA

Marine, In+Outdoor, DN, OS2, 12f, Non-Unit, Sgl Jkt - LSZH, OFNR-ST1, ABS

...
Marine Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Distribution, OS2, 12 Fibers, Non-Unit 900um, Single Jacket - LSZH, OFNR-ST1, ABS Approved
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations

Fiber Type

OS2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Core Diameter

8.2/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen

Fiber Count

12

Buffer Diameter

900 µm

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Jacket Material

LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)

Nom. Diameter

0.320 in (8.1 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. Attenuation 0.50 dB/km 0.50 dB/km
Mode Field Diameter 9.2 µm 10.4 µm
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 5000 m -
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 10,000 m 40,000 m
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

660 N (150 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

36 lbs/kft (54 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temperature Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature Range

-40°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Burial

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR-ST1, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

IEEE Compliance

IEEE 45

Marine Compliance

ABS

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.17 Revision Date: 04-08-2022

Part Numbers
Item # Color Putup Type
(IT_TM-SD9-012-LNAN_BPCSRI_Richmond) Black Reel