TU-3D9-006-RN2

Tray, In+Outdoor, DN, OM3, 6f, Non-Unit, Sgl Jkt, Blk, CPE, OFNR, Oil Res 1/2

...
Tray Grade, Indoor/Outdoor, Distribution, OM3, 6 Fibers, Non-Unit 900um, Single Jacket, Black, CPE, OFNR, Oil Res 1 & 2
Get Product Alerts
Specifications
Product Overview

Product Category

Fiber Distribution Cable

Suitable Applications

Extended Distance Horizontal & Backbone Data/Telco Network, Noisy Environment, Indoor/Outdoor & Wet Locations, Oil Res 1 /2

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Type

OM3

Fiber Core Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Diameter

250 µm

Buffer Material

PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Fiber Count

6

Fiber Color Coding

TIA-598-D

Cable Construction

Number of Active Subunits

1

Fibers Per Subunit

6

Outer Jacket Specifications

Strength Member

Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Material

CPE - Chlorinated Polyethylene

Nom. Diameter

0.220 in (5.6 mm)

Number of Ripcords

1

Optical Characteristics
Wavelength 850 nm 1300 nm
Max. Attenuation 3.0 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 1000 550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance 300 m -
Min. Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) 2000 MHz.km -
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth 700 MHz.km 500 MHz.km
Mechanical Characteristics

Min. Bend Radius During Installation

15x Cable OD

Min. Bend Radius During Operation

10x Cable OD

Max. Tensile Strength During Installation

660 N (150 lbf)

Max. Tensile Strength During Operation

200 N (45 lbf)

Crush Resistance

220 N/cm

Bulk Cable Weight

20 lbs/kft (30 kg/km)

Temperature Range

Installation Temp Range

-10°C to +60°C

Operating Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Storage Temp Range

-50°C to +70°C

Standards and Compliance

Environmental Suitability

Indoor/Outdoor, Sunlight Resistance, Oil Resistance

Sustainability

CA Prop 65

Flammability / Reaction to Fire

OFNR, FT4

ICEA Compliance

S-104-696

History

Update and Revision

Revision Number: 0.8 Revision Date: 12-15-2021